English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Industrial Tools and Equipment)
refractory furnace [correct]; fire-proof oven [correct]
CONT: Mass-burn technologies include water wall furnace, refractory furnace, rotary kiln furnace, water-cooled rotary combustion furnace, and controlled air furnace. ... Different types of combustion technologies have been adopted and run commercially. In the case of mass burn types the unit size varies from 50-3200 TPD (tonnes per day). The operating efficiency of 450-580 kWh/tonne has been achieved except in refractory furnaces where it is comparatively less, i.e. around 100 kWh/tonne.
CONT: Glass manufacturing process. 1. Raw materials are silica ... , sand, limestone, boric acid, and other minor ingredients (e.g., clay, coal, fluorospar). 2. Materials are dry mixed and melted in a high temperature refractory furnace. Temperature is about 2300F (1260C).
OBS: refractory: Resisting the action of heat; difficult to fuse ... .
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Outillage industriel)
four réfractaire [correct, masculine noun]; four en matériaux réfractaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comment fabrique-t-on le verre? Le mélange vitrifiable est fondu dans des fours réfractaires, aujourd’hui chauffés au mazout, au gaz ou à l’électricité. Le verre est ensuite a) étiré ou laminé (verres plats) b) moulé, soufflé (verres creux) puis éventuellement façonné [...]
CONT: La cuisson des produits à des températures spéciales dans des fours réfractaires et ensuite le refroidissement naturel [permettent d’obtenir] le meilleur résultat possible dans la réalisation des produits en terre cuite.
OBS: réfractaire : Qui résiste à la chaleur, qui ne fond qu’à de très hautes températures.