English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Ovens and Baking (Ceramics))
reduction firing
CONT: Ceramics ware having a non-white body fracture which is not the result of artificial coloring or reduction firing.
OBS: Reduction opposite to oxidation; a kiln atmosphere starved of oxygen so that the colouring oxides in the glazes and bodies are forced to give up some of their oxygen content, thereby having a marked effect upon the resultant colours obtained.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Fours et cuisson (Céramique industrielle))
cuisson en réduction [correct, feminine noun]; cuisson réductrice [feminine noun]; cuisson en atmosphère réductrice [feminine noun]
OBS: Les grès sont cuits en réduction.
OBS: Le résultat [de la réduction] en ce qui concerne les glaçures et les pâtes céramiques, est un changement de couleur et de texture.