English (Culinary Techniques)
dry roasting [correct]
CONT: Dry roasting. A cut of meat that is tender enough to dry roast does not require the addition of liquid during roasting and will be tender and juicy if properly prepared.
French (Techniques culinaires)
rôtissage à sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Rôtissage à sec. Une coupe de viande qui est assez tendre pour être rôtie à sec n’ a pas besoin de liquide supplémentaire pendant la cuisson et elle sera tendre et juteuse si elle est préparée convenablement.