English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
natural glaze [correct, standardized]; self-glaze [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surface finish obtained by firing a previously sintered dental ceramic at a temperature that will cause fusion of the external surface particles without addition of any fluxes or lower-fusing ceramics.
OBS: natural glaze; self-glaze: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
glaçure naturelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; auto-glaçure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fini de surface obtenu par cuisson d’une céramique dentaire préalablement frittée à une température provoquant la fusion des particules de surface externes sans addition de fondants ou de céramiques dentaires à fusion basse.
OBS: glaçure naturelle; auto-glaçure : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).