English (Pulp and Paper)
rapid vapor phase cooking [correct]
CONT: The Messing and Durkee [digester] ... design of inclined tube with conveyor flights .... By using two M & D tubes in series ... it is possible to maintain better control over the impregnation stage. It has been shown that, with complete impregnation, the cooking stage can be carried out very quickly in a high-temperature steam atmosphere. This technique [is] known as "rapid vapor phase cooking" ....
French (Pâtes et papier)
cuisson à phase vapeur rapide [correct, feminine noun]