English (Renewable Energy)
high-temperature steam
OBS: First, the material undergoes pretreatment, which consists of cooking with high-temperature steam in the presence of dilute sulfuric acid. The resulting material is of a muddy texture, with the fiber structure largely destroyed. However, little destruction or solubilization of the cellulose is desired in the pretreatment. [Source: ethanol project - Iogenwk p. 1].
French (Énergies renouvelables)
vapeur à haute température [feminine noun]
OBS: D'abord, le matériel subit un prétraitement, qui consiste en une cuisson sous une vapeur à haute température en présence d’acide sulfurique dilué. La substance qu'on obtient a une texture boueuse, les fibres étant en grande partie détruites. Cependant, le but du prétraitement n’ est pas d’atteindre un degré élevé de destruction ou de solubilisation de la cellulose. {Source : projet éthanol-Iogenwk. fr p. 1].