English (Breadmaking)
pumpernickel [correct]
CONT: A traditional bread type of West Germany is known as pumpernickel ... This bread originated in Wesphalia and is made from a coarse rye meal, often flavoured with caraway and sour, and baked in steam for long periods of from five to six hours. The dough pieces are batched together for baking. This produces a heavy, dark and extremely well-keeping bread with a pronounced sour flavour. Commercially, pumpernickel is made in large 4 to 4.5 kilogram units and then sliced and packaged in smaller units.
French (Boulangerie)
pumpernickel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un des pains traditionnels de l'Allemagne de l'Ouest est le «pumpernickel», [...] ce pain est originaire de Westphalie et on le prépare avec de la farine de seigle grossière, souvent aromatisée avec du cumin et du lait sûri, et cuit longuement à la vapeur durant 5 à 6 heures. Les pâtons sont enfournés l'un contre l'autre pour la cuisson. On obtient ainsi un pain dense, foncé, qui se conserve très bien et dont la saveur aigre est prononcée. Dans le commerce, on produit le «pumpernickel» en gros pain de 4 à 4, 5 kilogrammes et on le tranche et on l'enveloppe en formats plus petits.
Spanish (Panificación)
pumpernickel [correct, masculine noun]; pan negro de Westfalia [correct, masculine noun, Uruguay]
DEF: [Pan] creado en Westfalia, el pan más oscuro de todos, hecho de harina rústica de centeno [poco molida], no se hornea, sino que se cocina al vapor, de esta forma adquiere su consistencia compacta, jugosa y [con] sabor dulzón, [...] se conserva fresco largo tiempo.