English (Roasting of Metal Ore; Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
dead-burned [correct, standardized]; dead-burnt [correct]
DEF: [The state of a] heat-treated raw material for a basic refractory … rendering it more stable and less reactive to atmospheric hydration or carbon dioxide.
OBS: dead-burned: designation and definition standardized by ISO in 2001.
French (Calcination (Métallurgie); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
cuit à mort [correct, standardized]; calciné à mort [correct]
DEF: État d’une matière première destinée à un réfractaire basique […], qui a été soumise à un traitement thermique afin de la rendre plus stable et moins réactive à l’hydratation atmosphérique ou au gaz carbonique.
OBS: cuit à mort : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 2001.