English (Pastries; Restaurant Menus)
crème caramel [correct]; caramel custard [correct]
CONT: In the case of "crème caramel" (also known in English as "caramel custard"), a coating of caramel is put in the bottom of the mould before the egg and milk custard mixture is poured in; when it is cooked and taken out of the mould the caramel forms a topping which runs down the side of the custard.
OBS: crème caramel: "Crème caramel" should not be confused with "crème au caramel," which is a caramel-flavoured cream dessert.
French (Pâtisserie; Menus (Restauration))
crème caramel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entremets [ou dessert] à base de [crème anglaise et de] sucre caramélisé.
CONT: Démoulez délicatement en décollant les parois à l’aide d’un couteau. Tapotez très légèrement le dessus des moules pour ne pas fissurer la crème caramel très fragile. Renversez les crèmes sur un plat de service.
OBS: [...] on nappe le fond de petits moules, qu'on remplit ensuite de crème anglaise, le tout cuit au bain-marie dans le four.
OBS: crème caramel : Ne pas confondre avec «crème au caramel», un dessert à base de crème pâtissière, qui n’ est ni renversé, ni cuit au four.
Spanish (Repostería; Menú (Restaurantes))
crema al caramelo [correct, feminine noun]