English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Meats and Meat Industries)
beef shishkebob [correct]; beef shish kebab [correct]; beef shish kebob [correct]
CONT: The beef shish kebabs are cooked over high heat (the beef can take it) and the vegetables will cook in the same time that it takes you to grill all the sides of the kebabs.
French (Plats cuisinés; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
brochette de bœuf [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plat cuit au barbecue ou au four à base de cubes de bœufs souvent marinés et de morceaux de légumes placés sur une tige fine de bois ou de métal.