English (Sugar Industry; Maple-Sugar Industry)
granulated maple sugar [correct, noun]
CONT: Granulated maple sugar is the most versatile product that is made from maple syrup. Because it has no available water, this product is totally shelf stable, it will not separate or mold. ... It can be used in recipes as a replacement for brown or white sugar on one for one exchange by volume or by weight.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Industrie de l'érable)
sucre d’érable granulé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sucre fait de sirop d’érable cuit entre 23, 9° et 24, 5 °C au-dessus du point d’ébullition de l'eau, malaxé à chaud jusqu'à granulation complète, puis tamisé.