English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
ceramic bond
DEF: The vitreous or crystalline material, formed on firing, between the coarser constituents of a ceramic body and giving cohesion and mechanical strength to the fired product.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
liant céramique [masculine noun]
DEF: Matière vitreuse ou cristalline, formée à la cuisson, entre les éléments plus grossiers d’une p te céramique, apportant de la cohésion et de la résistance mécanique au produit cuit.