English (General Vocabulary)
beef middle [correct]; beef straight
DEF: [The] large intestine or straight gut of cattle ... used for fresh and dry summer sausage or cervelat, long bologna and farmer sausage.
CONT: Beef middles (narrow end, wide end and fat end) are used as containers for different salamis and other large-diameter sausage products.
OBS: "Beef Middles" are also referred to as "Beef Straights."
French (Vocabulaire général)
gros de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]; droit de bœuf [masculine noun]; boyau droit de bœuf [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange des ingrédients est ensuite contenu dans une enveloppe(c'est-à-dire un boyau : le plus souvent de menu de porc ou chaudin de porc, droit de bœuf, menu de bœuf ou baudruche selon la spécialité), puis cuit.
OBS: Sont utilisés comme enveloppe de saucisses les boyaux suivants : de bœuf : boyau courbe (duodénum, jéjunum, iléum); boyau droit (côlon); baudruche (cæcum); membrane séreuse de la baudruche (Goldschläger) [...]