English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
boiling [correct, noun]
CONT: Methods for making sugar paste have changed little over the centuries. No boiling of syrup is involved; it is a simple mixture of powdered sugar kneaded with soaked gum arabic or gum tragacanth (often misspelt as dragant, or corrupted to dragon) to bind it into a malleable mass.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
cuite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En sucrerie, évaporation sous pression réduite des sirops sortant du multiple-effet.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera)
ebullición [correct, feminine noun]