English (Cookies and Cookie Making)
cookie [correct, Canada, United States]; biscuit [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: In the United States and Canada, a cookie is a small, flat-baked treat containing milk, flour, eggs, sugar, etc. In most English-speaking countries outside North America, the most common word for this is "biscuit." In many regions both terms are used, while in others the two words have different meanings (a cookie is a plain bun in Scotland, while in the United States a biscuit is a kind of quick bread similar to a scone).
French (Biscuits et biscuiterie)
biscuit [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Pâtisserie cuite au four composée d’un mélange de farine, d’œufs et de sucre.
OBS: Exemples de biscuits : biscotte, doigt de dame, galette, gaufrette, langue de chat, macaron, petit-beurre, sablé, tuile, etc.
Spanish (Galletas y fabricación de galletas)
galleta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pasta compuesta de harina, azúcar y a veces huevo, manteca o confituras diversas, que, dividida en trozos pequeños y moldeados o modelados en forma varia, se cuecen al horno.