English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Clay and Clay Products (Ceramics))
chamotte
DEF: Refractory clay that has been specially fired for use as a non-plastic material.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Terres et glaçures (Ind. de la céramique))
chamotte [feminine noun]
DEF: Argile réfractaire, spécialement cuite pour être employée comme dégraissant.