English (Religion (General); Funeral Services)
burial rite [correct]; inhumation rite [correct]
DEF: A ceremonial act or custom employed at the time of death and burial.
French (Religion (Généralités); Pompes funèbres)
rite de sépulture [correct, masculine noun]; rite d’inhumation [correct, masculine noun]; rite d’ensevelissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dynastie Han de Chine. ] Les Han maintiennent les rites de sépulture du premier empereur. Ils enterrent des sculptures de terre cuite chargées de l'administration dans l'au-delà.