English (Archaeology)
metal probe
CONT: If one [method] is not available, ..., there are two less sophisticated methods. In mud or silt a long metal probe, ..., as long as necessary to penetrate the sediment, can be effective. The diver simply pushes it into the bottom ... With a little practice it is possible ... to determine if the object is stone, wood or metal. (
French (Archéologie)
tringle métallique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé le plus simple [...] consiste à sonder manuellement les sédiments à l'aide d’une tringle métallique de 2 à 3 m de long. [...] Bien qu'il soit possible, avec une certaine expérience, [...] de différencier [...] de la terre cuite, des roches ou du bois, la méthode reste approximative [...]