English (Household Articles - Various; Cookies and Cookie Making)
cookie jar [correct, Canada, United States]; biscuit jar [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A container for cookies.
French (Articles ménagers divers; Biscuits et biscuiterie)
jarre à biscuits [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Contenant, souvent en grès ou en terre cuite, dans lequel on conserve les biscuits.