English (Construction Materials)
unit [correct]
DEF: Building material produced in a finished form and in determined dimensions: cut stone, bricks, clay units tiles (mod.).
French (Matériaux de construction)
matériau fini [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau de construction produit sous une forme finie, et de dimensions déterminées : pierre de taille, briques, éléments de terre cuite, tuiles, par exemple.(Mod.).