English (Meats and Meat Industries; Cooking and Gastronomy (General))
Pfälzer Saumagen [correct]; stuffed pig's stomach
CONT: Pfäalzer Saumagen is pig's stomach stuffed with pork, Bratwurst sausage and potatoes. Other typical ingredients include eggs, carrots and seasoning including marjoram and nutmeg. It is served with sauerkraut and mashed potatoes.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Cuisine et gastronomie (Généralités))
Pfälzer Saumagen [masculine noun]; panse de porc farcie à la palatine [correct, feminine noun]; panse de truie à la palatine [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Panse de porc farcie de hachis de porc, lard, pomme de terre, poireaux, carottes, herbes (spécialité du Palatinat).
OBS: Plat de viande [consistant en] une farce composée, pour un tiers, de pommes de terre précuites, pressée dans une panse de truie, échaudée et, pour finir, cuite au four.
OBS: panse de truie à la palatine : traduction littérale.