English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thermo-lacquering [correct]
CONT: By the process of oxidation or thermo-lacquering the surface of high quality is obtained, which is completely resistant to all forms of weather effects under the most different conditions.
CONT: Thermo-lacquering colours the aluminium and includes an infinite colour scheme range. It is carried out at the half way stage in the shaping of the profiles, and consists of preparing the metal surface, followed by a spray of paint (usually powdered).
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
thermo-laquage [correct, masculine noun]; thermolaquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement de protection et de finition des profilés en aluminium par application d’une poudre polyester thermo-durcissante cuite au four à une température de 190 degrés.