English (Breadmaking)
focaccia [correct]
DEF: An Italian olive-oil bread, quite flat and usually round or square.
OBS: It has an almost cake-like texture and is often flavoured with herbs such as rosemary, sage or basil, perhaps olives or tapenade, and sometimes has a filling of ham or cheese.
French (Boulangerie)
focaccia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Galette à l'huile d’olive et aux condiments, poudrée de sel, arrosée d’huile et cuite à four très chaud.