English (Plating of Metals)
electroplating line; plating line
OBS: Electroplating. The deposition of metals from solutions of their salts by means of an electric current. The article to be plated is made the cathode of the electrolytic cell. Before the plating can be successfully carried out the article should be chemically clean.
French (Placage des métaux)
chaîne d’électrodéposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Figure 9-Chaîne semi-automatique d’électrodéposition d’un seul métal(exemple : zingage, cadmiage, cuivrage, etc.).