English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment)
copper salt [correct]
CONT: Copper salts are used for the destruction of algae, and may be used alone or in conjunction with chlorine ...
OBS: copper salt: A generic term encompassing copper(I) salt (formerly called cuprous salt) and copper(II) salt (formerly called cupric salt).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées)
sel de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux séries de sels de cuivre : les sels de cuivre(I), où le cuivre est monovalent, les sels de cuivre(II), où le cuivre est divalent, appelés respectivement cuivreux et cuivriques dans le passé.