English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
copper compound [correct, see observation]
CONT: Copper. ... Principal compounds. Copper forms compounds in the oxidation states +1 and +2 in its normal chemistry, although under special circumstances some compounds of trivalent copper can be prepared.
OBS: Most often used in the plural form, to designate all the copper compounds as a whole.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
composé de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe deux séries de composés de cuivre : les composés de cuivre(I), où le cuivre est monovalent, et les composés de cuivre(II), où le cuivre est divalent, appelés respectivement cuivreux et cuivriques dans le passé.