English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
{µ-[carbonato(2-)-O:O']}dihydroxidodicopper(II) [correct, see observation]; copper carbonate basic [correct]; copper(II) carbonate hydroxide [correct]; dicopper carbonate dihydroxide [correct]; basic copper carbonate [correct]; basic copper(II) carbonate [correct]; basic cupric carbonate [correct]; (carbonato)dihydroxydicopper [correct]; copper carbonate hydroxide [correct]; cupric carbonate [correct]; dicopper dihydroxycarbonate [correct]
OBS: {µ-[carbonato(2-)-O:O']}dihydroxidodicopper(II): The capital letters "O" must be italicized; form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: Cheshunt Compound, Kop Karb, Malachite.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CuCO3·Cu(OH)2 or CO3·H2O2·2Cu
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
{µ-[carbonato(2-)-O:O’]}dihydroxidodicuivre(II) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; carbonate de cuivre basique [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxycarbonate de cuivre(II) [correct, masculine noun]; carbonate dihydroxyde de dicuivre [correct, masculine noun]; hydroxycarbonate de cuivre(II) [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: {µ-[carbonato(2-)-O:O’]}dihydroxidodicuivre(II) : Les lettres majuscules «O» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: hydroxycarbonate de cuivre(II) : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CuCO3·Cu(OH)2 ou CO3·H2O2·2Cu