English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Electrochemistry)
copper-chloride electrolysis [correct]; electrolysis of copper chloride solution [correct]
CONT: Electrolysis is the process by which ionic substances are broken down into simpler substances using electricity. During electrolysis, metals and gases may form at the electrodes. …To understand electrolysis, you need to know what an ionic substance is. Ionic substances form when a metal reacts with a non-metal. They contain charged particles called ions. For example, sodium chloride forms when sodium reacts with chlorine. It contains positively charged sodium ions and negatively charged chloride ions. Ionic substances can be broken down by electricity. … For electrolysis to work, the ions must be free to move. Ions are free to move when an ionic substance is dissolved in water or molten (melted). For example, if electricity is passed through copper chloride solution, the copper chloride is broken down to form copper metal and chlorine gas. … Here is what happens during electrolysis: Positively charged ions move to the negative electrode during electrolysis. They receive electrons and are reduced. Negatively charged ions move to the positive electrode during electrolysis. They lose electrons and are oxidised. … So the electrolysis of copper chloride solution produces copper at the negative electrode. But the electrolysis of sodium chloride solution produces hydrogen.
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Électrochimie)
électrolyse du chlorure de cuivre [correct, feminine noun]; électrolyse d’une solution de chlorure de cuivre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’électrolyse du chlorure de cuivre a été tentée avec plus ou moins de succès, par différents groupes. [...] Ils réalisent l’électrolyse au sein d’un électrolyte constitué par un sel en fusion ou une solution aqueuse du sel, utilisant un diaphragme pour séparer l’anolyte et le catholyte
CONT: Électrolyse du chlorure de cuivre II. Une solution de chlorure de cuivre II est électrolysée avec des électrodes de graphite.