English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
basic copper acetate [correct]; basic cupric acetate [correct]; copper subacetate [correct]; verdigris [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of masses of minute, silky crystals either pale green or bright blue in color, that is derived by the action of acetic acid on copper in the presence of air and that is used as a paint pigment, insecticide, fungicide, mildew preventive and mordant in dyeing and printing.
OBS: The green rust with which uncleaned copper vessels become coated and which is commonly termed verdigris is a copper carbonate and must not be confused with true verdigris. Apart from its impurities, verdigris is a variable mixture of the basic copper acetates.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu(CH3CO-O)2.CuO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de cuivre basique [correct, masculine noun]; acétate basique de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; sous-acétate de cuivre [correct, masculine noun]; vert-de-gris [correct, masculine noun]; vert de Montpellier [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de cuivre brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une masse cristalline soyeuse bleue ou vert pâle, de pains ou de boules, produite par l’action de l’action acétique sur le cuivre à l’air ambiant ou par l’action prolongée du marc de raisin sur le cuivre, utilisé en peinture, teinture, impression, comme fongicide, antiseptique et pour la préparation du vert de Schweinfurt.
CONT: Sous-acétate est le nom de certains acétates basiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu(CH3CO-O)2.CuO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetato butílico [correct, masculine noun]; acetato básico de cobre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masas de pequeños cristales sedosos de color verde pálido CuO2Cu (C2H2o2) azul brillante (C2H2O2)2Cu2O. Soluble en ácidos; insoluble en alcohol; ligeramente soluble en agua. Moderadamente tóxico.