English (Toxicology; Molecular Biology)
metallothionein [correct]
DEF: A SH-rich metal-binding protein in mammals; its main function is detoxification of heavy metals.
French (Toxicologie; Biologie moléculaire)
métallothionéine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine riche en cystéine [...], ayant une grande affinité pour les ions métalliques, tels que cuivre, zinc, cadmium, mercure.