English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
hydrogen embrittlement [correct]
DEF: In oxygen-bearing copper, a condition of low ductility resulting from absorption of hydrogen at high temperature, internal reduction of cuprous oxide and creation of intergranular holes or cracks by the accompanying generation of steam.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
fragilisation à l’hydrogène [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans le cuivre contenant de l'oxygène, état de basse ductilité provenant de l'absorption d’hydrogène à haute température, réduction interne de l'oxyde de cuivre et formation de trous ou criques intergranulaires, par suite de la formation de vapeur d’eau.