English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
aureate dollar [correct]
OBS: Said of the gold-coloured Canadian dollar coin with a loon bird on the reverse. This term is used, not because the coin contains gold, but rather because it is gold in colour due to the presence of copper in the alloy.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dollar doré [correct, masculine noun]; pièce d’un dollar de ton or [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de un dollar de ton or [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Désignation de la pièce de un dollar canadien au motif du huart en raison de la couleur semblable à celle de l'or au sortir de la frappe; cette désignation n’ a aucun rapport avec le contenu en métal, la couleur dorée provenant de l'utilisation du cuivre dans la composition de l'alliage.