English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
polenta [correct]
CONT: Polenta is a traditional Italian pudding thickened with cornmeal. Freshly made it has a soft creamy texture but it hardens when cool and is then easily cut into slices that can be grilled or pan seared.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
polenta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bouillie de farine (ou de semoule) de maïs, dont il existe de très nombreuses variantes, bien que ce soit à l’origine une spécialité du nord de l’Italie.
CONT: La polenta se prépare traditionnellement à l'eau, dans un vaste chaudron en cuivre non étamé, où on la remue avec une grande spatule en bois [...]
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
polenta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gachas de harina de maíz.