English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
metal-asbestos gasket [correct]
OBS: Compressed asbestos-sheet gaskets are usually used for service up to 300 pounds ... pressure and 400 °C. For higher-pressure and higher-temperature service (up to 590 °C), metal-asbestos spiral-wound type gaskets are often used.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
joint métalloplastique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Joint composé d’une feuille d’amiante serrée entre deux minces feuilles de cuivre.(Ce type de joint, résistant à haute température, est très utilisé comme joint de culasse et d’échappement dans les moteurs thermiques).