English (Wood Products; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
epoxy-resin glue [correct]; epoxy adhesive [correct]
DEF: A two-part compound consisting of an epoxy and a catalyst which, when mixed together in the correct proportions (usually 1:1) react to form an extremely dense and solid material having superior adhesive properties when used in thin layers. The surfaces being bonded should be kept under pressure throughout the time that the epoxy-resin takes to cure (varying, according to the formulation, from seconds to hours).
French (Produits du bois; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
colle époxyde [correct, feminine noun]; adhésif à base de résines époxydes [correct, masculine noun]; adhésif époxyde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Colles époxydes. Ce sont des colles généralement utilisées pour la jonction des métaux; néanmoins, on peut aussi les utiliser pour le collage plastique sur métal mais ces colles n’ adhèrent pas sur le PVC plastifié. Si les colles époxydes adhèrent difficilement sur les thermoplastiques(leur surface doit être soigneusement prétraitées), on peut obtenir de bons et solides assemblages avec les thermo-durcissables. Citons par exemple les circuits imprimés composés d’une base de résine époxyde sur laquelle est collée une feuille de cuivre.