English (Pulp and Paper)
plate finish [correct, standardized]
DEF: A smooth, polished paper surface achieved by treating the sheets between polished zinc or copper plates and subjecting the stack to high pressure and a small amount of friction between the rollers of a plater.
OBS: plate finish: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
fini laminé à la plaque [proposal, masculine noun]; fini plaque [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fini lisse du papier obtenu en plaçant des feuilles de papier entre des plaques polies de zinc ou de cuivre et en les faisant passer, à haute pression et avec une légère friction entre les cylindres d’un laminoir.
OBS: fini plaque : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Pasta y papel)
superficie brillante [feminine noun]