English (Surveying)
brass plug [correct]
CONT: Thence northwesterly in a straight line to Topographic Survey Monument 66-A-37, being a brass plug at approximate elevation 6,339 feet ...
French (Arpentage)
tampon de laiton [correct, masculine noun]; jalon en cuivre jaune [masculine noun]
CONT: De là, en direction nord-ouest, en ligne droite, jusqu’à la borne du Service des levés topographiques, borne qui consiste en un tampon de laiton installé à environ 7,4475 pieds d’altitude [...]