English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); The Product (Marketing))
Lake Superior copper [correct]; copper ores of Lake Superior [correct]; lake copper [correct]
CONT: Partial serpent artifact made of Lake Superior copper found at Effigy Mounds National Monument, Iowa.
OBS: A pure type of copper produced from ores taken from the Lake Superior region.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Produit (Commercialisation))
cuivre du lac Supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; minerai de cuivre du lac Supérieur [correct, masculine noun]; cuivre des minerais de Lake Superior [masculine noun]
CONT: La carte illustre les sources géologiques du cuivre du lac Supérieur et l'emplacement des sites du complexe funéraire adénien dans la partie septentrionale du nord-est de l'Amérique du Nord.