English (Chemistry; Copper Mining)
copper metal [correct]; Cu metal [correct]; metallic copper [correct]
CONT: Large porphyry deposit-related copper skarns ... contain more than 1 Mt of Cu metal.
OBS: Copper metal ranks third in world metal consumption (behind iron and aluminum).
French (Chimie; Mines de cuivre)
cuivre métallique [correct, masculine noun]; Cu métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les grands skarns cuprifères associés à des gîtes [...] renferment plus d’un million de tonnes de Cu métallique.