English (Cabinetmaking)
fische hinge
CONT: Iron and Brass work. The over-lapping doors of early buffets and armoires required a special type of hinge called a fische hinge (fiche). The pivot or pins of these hinges were made of cast iron and had wrought-iron tenons wrapped around them while red hot. The tenon of the upper part was fitted into a mortise on the side of the door while the tenon of the lower part was mortised into the side-posts of the furniture. The tips of the pins were shaped like balusters, or urns.
French (Ébénisterie)
fiche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce métallique, généralement en cuivre, formée de deux ailes unies par une rivure et utilisée pour des assemblages.
CONT: Les portes à battements des buffets et des armoires de l’époque exigeaient un type particulier de pentures, appelées fiches. Les fiches les plus courantes sont les fiches de fer dont les extrémités se terminent en balustre, ou en vase à perles.