English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Nipher shielded snow gauge [correct]; Nipher snow gauge; Nipher shielded gauge; Nipher gauge
CONT: The Nipher shielded snow gauge was introduced in the 1960s to manned weather stations and is a non-recording gauge with an outside shield that looks like an upside-down bell. This shield reduces air flow over the top of the gauge that might otherwise affect the amount of snow captured. Inside the snow gauge is a copper cylinder that is taken inside by the weather observer and the contents melted to determine the water equivalent of the snow.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
nivomètre à écran de Nipher [correct, masculine noun]; nivomètre de Nipher [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nivomètre à écran de Nipher [...] est formé d’une cloche métallique renversée montée sur un tube télescopique(dont la hauteur peut varier). À l'intérieur de cette cloche, on trouve un cylindre de cuivre dans lequel s’accumule la neige tombée depuis la dernière prise de données. Le haut de la cloche doit toujours être placé à 1, 5 mètre de la surface de la neige.