English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
inactive cutting oil [correct]
OBS: The sulphur contained in an inactive oil is the natural sulphur of the oil and has no chemical value in the cutting fluid's function during machining. These fluids are termed inactive because the sulphur is so firmly attached to the oil that very little is released to react with the work surface during the cutting action.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
huile de coupe neutre [correct, feminine noun]; huile de coupe amorphe [correct, feminine noun]; huile neutre [correct, feminine noun]; huile amorphe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une huile est dite active si des copeaux de cuivre qui y sont immergés pendant trois heures, à 100 ° C, noircissent. Elle est dite neutre si, dans les mêmes conditions d’essai, elle ne réagit pas sur le cuivre.