English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
copper-plate engraving ink [correct]
DEF: [A short], buttery, greaseless ink, which may be wiped clean from surface of plate, free from abrasive material.
CONT: That is the moment when the Egyptian word chem (an improbable source of the term alchemy) means black, the black of copper-plate engraving ink ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre pour gravure sur cuivre [correct, feminine noun]; encre taille-douce [correct, feminine noun]; encre pour taille-douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mélange] puissant de noir végétal (fougères mâles calcinées), de noir animal (os d’équarrissage calcinés) et d’huile de lin.
CONT: Karl Aug. Morell, l'un des fondateurs, était graphiste et commerçant [...] Il rapporta de ces périples, d’Angleterre par exemple un grand nombre de connaissances sur la fabrication de l'encre pour gravure sur cuivre et sur le noir d’os [...].