English (Physics of Solids)
copper oxide high-temperature superconductor [correct]
CONT: Last July they reported in Science magazine their success is imaging electron clouds in a pure sample or a copper oxide high-temperature superconductor (Bi2Sr2CaCu208+d) - dubbed BSCCO (BIS-ko) because they are composed of bismuth, strontium, calcium, copper and oxygen. This superconductor is made up of a repeating series of layers: two bismuth oxide layers, a strontium oxide layer, and two copper oxide layers with some calcium atoms sandwiched between them.
French (Physique des solides)
supraconducteur haute température à base d’oxyde de cuivre [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Le supraconducteur «haute température» est réalisé à partir de matériaux céramiques.
OBS: supraconductivité : Phénomène par lequel la résistivité de certains métaux, alliages dits supraconducteurs, après avoir décru régulièrement à mesure que leur température s’abaissait, tombe brusquement à une valeur proche de zéro.
Spanish (Física de los sólidos)
superconductor de alta temperatura de óxido de cobre [masculine noun]