English (Physics; Conductivity and Superconductivity (Electricity))
cuprate [correct]
DEF: The ceramic compounds in which elements such as lanthanum and strontium, or yttrium and barium, are sandwiched between layers of copper and oxygen atoms.
OBS: For instance, the material La2CuO4 is an insulator, but when some of the lanthanum atoms are replaced by strontium, it loses all resistance to electric current and becomes a superconductor.
French (Physique; Conductivité et supraconductivité (Électricité))
cuprate [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Composés à base d’oxyde de cuivre [qui] peuvent conduire l'électricité sans perte de chaleur, donc devenir supraconducteurs, à des températures relativement élevées.