English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
carbonate rock [correct]; carbonated rock [correct]; carbonate-bearing rock [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary rock that is primarily composed of calcium carbonate (limestone) or calcium magnesium carbonate (dolomite).
CONT: The idea of metallogenic evolution has been ... applied by Hutchinson ... He suggests that there was ... an evolution from Archean deposits containing copper and zinc, through Proterozoic deposits of zinc-lead-silver in clastic sediments, to Phanerozoic deposits of lead and zinc in carbonate rocks.
CONT: ... carbonated rocks such as limestone, dolomite, calcareous sands or sandstones ...
CONT: Sometimes petroleum reservoir are made up of carbonate rocks.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche carbonatée [correct, feminine noun]; carbonate [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Roche sédimentaire d’origine biologique (à partir d’accumulation de fragments d’organismes vivants) ou physico-chimique (à partir de la précipitation directe de carbonates).
CONT: Dans les roches carbonatées, on rencontre des gisements de zinc, de plomb, de cuivre, de magnésium, de barytine et de fluorine. Ces sédiments [...] traduiraient un milieu restreint plutôt aride.
OBS: Un carbonate est un minéral et non une roche.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geoquímica)
roca carbonatada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca sedimentaria compuesta básicamente por minerales carbonatados.