English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
red stain
OBS: Pink or reddish surface discolouration usually resulting from volatilization of zinc during annealing or by a copper deposition during pickling.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
tache rouge
OBS: (du laiton) Décoloration rosée ou rougeâtre de la surface, provenant de la volatilisation du zinc pendant le recuit ou d’un dépôt de cuivre pendant le décapage.