English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining)
nickeline [correct]; nickelite [correct]; niccolite [correct]; nicolite [correct]; arsenical nickel [correct]; copper nickel [correct]; kupfernickel [correct]
DEF: A pale copper-red hexagonal mineral which consists of a natural arsenide of nickel.
CONT: South Range ores are characterized by higher arsenic content, expressed as the arsenides niccolite and maucherite, and the sulpharsenides gersdorffite and cobaltite.
OBS: [Nickeline is] one of the main ore of nickel.
OBS: Name derived from "Kupfernickel," an older German name for the mineral.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques)
nickéline [correct, feminine noun]; nickeline [correct, feminine noun]; nickélite [correct, feminine noun]; niccolite [correct, feminine noun]; arsennickel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral de couleur rouge cuivré pâle, constitué d’arséniure naturel de nickel.
CONT: Les minerais du flanc sud sont caractérisés par une teneur plus élevée en arsenic, ce qui se traduit par la présence d’arséniures (nickélite et mauchérite) et de sulfoarséniures (gersdorffite et cobaltite).
OBS: [La nickéline est] l’un des principaux minerais de nickel.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas)
niquelina [feminine noun]; níquel arsenical [masculine noun]
OBS: Mineral de níquel rojo cobrizo. Soluble en ácido nítrico concentrado. La inhalación del polvo es tóxica.