English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
oxidized flow top [correct]
CONT: The name "volcanic redbed copper" is used to draw attention to the similarity with redbed- and Kupferschiefer-type deposits in sedimentary sequences and to the fact that oxidized flow tops and some red interlayered sedimentary rocks are probably essential in the genesis of these deposits.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
sommet de coulée oxydé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On utilise l'expression «gîtes de cuivre dans des redbeds volcaniques» pour attirer l'attention sur leur ressemblance avec les gîtes de type redbeds et de type Kupferschiefer dans les roches sédimentaires et sur le fait que des sommets de coulées oxydés et certaines roches sédimentaires interstratifiées de couleur rouge jouent probablement un rôle essentiel dans leur genèse.