English (Winemaking)
cuprous casse [correct]; copper casse [correct]
CONT: Cuprous casse may occur in white wines containing even a few tenths of a milligramme per litre of protein, and copper, when these wines have been kept for some time away from air and in a warm, light place. ... Since cuprous casse requires light to develop, vulnerable wines are often put into dark green bottles.
French (Industrie vinicole)
casse cuivreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: la casse cuivreuse est due [...] à des phénomènes d’oxydoréduction, dont le résultat est la combinaison du soufre provenant des traitements avec le cuivre existant dans la matière première, le sulfure de cuivre formé donnant un aspect nébuleux au vin.
OBS: Vedette tirée de la source NAVIN, 1947, p. 238, qui est maintenant introuvable.