English (Wind Instruments)
brass band [proposal]
OBS: brass band: Brass bands generally include percussion instruments, but can also designate bands composed only of brass instruments.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
orchestre de cuivres [correct, masculine noun]; fanfare de cuivres [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un orchestre de cuivres a voyagé de Victoria à Vancouver en 1886 pour accueillir le premier train transcontinental.