English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
radial escape section [correct]; RES [correct]
CONT: Radial escape section (RES) is primarily designed to allow fish to swim through large square meshes that extend radially around the codend and escape.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
section d’échappement radiale [correct, feminine noun]; SER [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La section d’échappement radiale(SER) a été conçue pour exclure les gros poissons capturés accidentellement. Elle est constituée d’un entonnoir en nappe de filet fixé au cul de chalut, avec de grands orifices d’échappement disposés radialement sur le pourtour du cul de chalut.