English (Outfitting of Ships; Ropemaking)
shroud knot [correct]
DEF: Method of joining two ropes by untying their ends, abutting them, and then single walling the ends of one rope, against the lay, round the standing part of the other.
CONT: The shroud knot was formerly used for emergency repair when hemp rigging was injured in action. It is more quickly tied than a splice and uses less material.
French (Armement et gréement; Corderie)
nœud de hauban [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de haubans [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de nœud employé pour réunir promptement les deux bouts d’un hauban cassé. À chacun de ces bouts on fait un cul de porc et l'on rapproche ceux-ci par un amarrage.
OBS: Il convient parfaitement pour réunir deux cordages en utilisant le moins de toron possible.