English (Commercial Fishing)
small mesh codend [correct]; small mesh cod end [correct]
CONT: Redfish are fished primarily using bottom trawls with small mesh cod ends (110-115 mm diamond mesh) and are sold as fillets or used for lobster bait.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul de chalut à petit maillage [correct, masculine noun]; poche à petit maillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sébaste est pêché principalement à l’aide de chaluts de fond munis de culs de chalut à petit maillage (mailles en losange de 110 à 115 mm) et se vend en filets ou est utilisé comme appât pour le homard.