English (Commercial Fishing)
codend [correct]; cod-end [correct]; fish bag [correct]; fishbag
DEF: The rearmost part of the trawl where the catch accumulates having either a cylindrical shape, i.e. the same circumference throughout, or a tapering shape.
CONT: Replace the metallic clasp with a cod-end closed with a rope.
OBS: The codend includes the codend sensu stricto and the lengthening piece.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul de chalut [correct, masculine noun]; queue de chalut [correct, feminine noun]; cul [correct, masculine noun]; sac [correct, masculine noun]; queue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus arrière du chalut qui présente soit une forme cylindrique, c’est-à-dire la même circonférence d’un bout à l’autre, soit une forme en entonnoir, où s’accumule le poisson.
CONT: Remplacer le fermoir métallique par un cul de chalut fermé par un cordage.
OBS: Le cul du chalut comporte le cul proprement dit et la rallonge.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
copo [masculine noun]