English (Fires and Explosions)
dead-end [correct, standardized]; fire trap [correct, standardized]; dead-end space
DEF: Area from which escape is possible in one direction only.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Feux et explosions)
cul de sac [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cul-de-sac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone dans laquelle l’évacuation n’est possible que dans une seule direction.
OBS: Cul de sac : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.