English (Outfitting of Ships)
wall knot; wale knot
DEF: Knob made on a rope's end with its own three strands. ... Sometimes worked on the end of tacks, top-sail sheets and stoppers.
French (Armement et gréement)
cul de porc [masculine noun]
OBS: Empêche un cordage de se détoronner. [...] On tient le cordage vertical, brins décommis vers le haut, et on fait des ganses encastrées l’une dans l’autre.