English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
wall knot
DEF: One made at the end of a rope by back-splicing the ends, thus forming a knob.
OBS: This knot is formed by passing each strand in turn around and under its neighbour, with the lay, the end of the third strand passed upwards through the bight formed by the first.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
cul-de-porc [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœud ou entrelacement de torons qui présente une sorte de bouton à l’extrémité d’un cordage.
CONT: Pour solidifier le bout des manœuvres des bateaux, les marins faisaient des culs-de-porc.