English (Glaciology)
trough end [correct]; trough wall [correct]
DEF: The steep, semicircular rock wall forming the abrupt head or end of a glacial trough.
French (Glaciologie)
fin d’auge [feminine noun]
CONT: L'auge se termine à l'amont en cul-de-sac ou fin d’auge.