English (Symptoms (Medicine))
hematocele [correct]; haematocele [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A blood-filled cavity of the body.
OBS: The term "hematocele" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
hématocèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Collection sanguine, enkystée, dont les plus fréquentes siègent dans le cul-de-sac de Douglas et dans la séreuse vaginale.