English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
box canyon [correct]
CONT: There are probably dozens of Box Canyons in California; this one is a colourful ravine through the Mecca Hills at the east end of the Coachella Valley in the southeast of the state, 40 miles from Palm Springs. The sides are formed by upturned strata - twisted, buckled and eroded, they stretch for about 8 miles along the canyon, which is part of a metamorphic zone associated with the nearby San Andreas Fault. This runs through the Coachella Valley then southeast past the Salton Sea and affects the geology of a wide strip of land at either side.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
canyon en cul-de-sac [masculine noun]; canyon fermé [masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, juste au nord de ce point de virage, il y a une autre vallée, d’aspect très semblable, qui se prolonge vers le nord et qui aboutit dans un canyon fermé où le relief monte abruptement jusqu’à 3 350 pi [...]
CONT: L'avion a effectué un virage lent en sens horaire et a pénétré dans un canyon en cul-de-sac où il a décroché pour ensuite aller s’écraser.