English (The Genitals)
Douglas cul-de-sac [correct]; Douglas' cul-de-sac [correct]; cul-de-sac of Douglas [correct]; rectouterine excavation [correct]; Douglas' pouch [correct]; pouch of Douglas [correct]; excavatio rectouterina [Latin]
DEF: A deep pouch formed by the reflection of peritoneum from the anterior surface of the rectum onto the posterior fornix of the vagina and the posterior, or intestinal, surface of the uterus.
French (Organes génitaux)
cul-de-sac de Douglas [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-sac vagino-rectal [correct, masculine noun]; cul-de-sac recto-vaginal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Point le plus bas de la cavité péritonéale.
OBS: Chez la femme, il est formé par la réflexion du péritoine de la face antérieure du rectum sur la face postérieure du vagin.