English (Water Distribution (Water Supply); Pipes and Fittings)
dead end [correct]
DEF: A pipe that terminates with a closed fitting.
French (Distribution de l'eau; Tuyauterie et raccords)
cul-de-sac [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau dont l’extrémité est obturée.