English (Guns (Land Forces))
vertical wedge breech block [correct]
CONT: The gun, which is 40 calibres in length, is equipped with a vertical wedge breech block, hermetically sealed by a metal obturator.
OBS: The block is on the new French 155 mm SP [self-propelled] gun.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
culasse à coin vertical
CONT: Le canon, d’une longueur de 40 calibres, est équipé d’une culasse à coin vertical, réalisant l'étanchéité au gaz par un obturateur métallique.
OBS: Cette culasse se trouve sur le canon automoteur français de 155 mm à grande cadence de tir.