English (Small Arms)
indirect feed [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Machine-gun belt-feed system wherein the cartridge is pulled out of the belt during the rearward movement of the bolt/breechblock and inserted into the chamber during the recovery stroke, e.g. .50 cal HMG.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
introduction indirecte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système d’alimentation de mitrailleuses dans lequel la cartouche est extraite de la bande-chargeur durant le recul de la culasse et introduite dans la chambre durant le retour en batterie, e. g. la mitrailleuse lourde de calibre. 50.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.