English (Small Arms)
failure to feed [correct]
DEF: Failure of the bolt/breechblock to completely strip the next round from the ammunition supply, the cartridge case of the previous round having been properly ejected.
French (Armes légères)
défaut d’alimentation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Incapacité de la culasse d’arracher la cartouche suivante de la source d’approvisionnement, la douille du coup précédent ayant été éjectée correctement.
OBS: défaut d’alimentation : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.