English (Small Arms)
ejection [correct, officially approved]; ejec [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Expulsion of a cartridge or cartridge case clear of the breech of a firearm.
OBS: ejection; ejec: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
éjection [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; éjec [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expulsion d’une cartouche ou d’une douille hors de la culasse d’une arme à feu.
OBS: éjection : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: éjection; éjec : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.