English (Guns (Land Forces))
vertical sliding breech [correct]
CONT: (...) innovations are expected to include (...) a screw-type breech in place of the vertical sliding breech.
OBS: This breech is on the FH77A field howitzer.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
culasse à coin vertical [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) les seules différences entre les deux versions [obusiers FH77A et FH77B] porteront sur les points ci-après :(...) culasse à vis au lieu de la culasse à coin vertical.
OBS: La culasse se trouve sur l’obusier FH77B.