English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
cylinder head gasket [correct, officially approved]; cylinder-head gasket [correct]; head gasket [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The cylinder-head gasket is placed between the cylinder head and the block to prevent compression and liquid leakage.
OBS: cylinder head gasket; head gasket: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
joint de culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint de culasse est un joint [...] placé entre la culasse et le bloc cylindre, il [...] assure la parfaite étanchéité de la chambre de compression.
OBS: joint de culasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: joint de culasse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).