English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
open culet [correct]
DEF: A large culet, usually visible to the naked eye through the table.
CONT: External characteristics visible from the crown-side should be mentioned in diamond reports under "comments," i.e. negligible external characteristics, naturals, unusual open culet, growth-lines (graining) surface grain-lines, seam-(knot) lines.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
colette ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; grande colette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Colette nettement visible à l’œil nu au travers de la table.
CONT: Utilisez les expressions suivantes pour vous aider à définir la dimension de la colette : [...] Grande : visible à l’œil nu [...]
OBS: Si la pointe de culasse est conservée pointue, le diamant est dit avoir une colette fermée ou une culasse fermée. Si la colette est nettement visible, il est dit avoir une culasse ouverte.