English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
marquise [correct]; marquise cut [correct]; marquise brilliant cut [correct]; navette [correct, see observation]; navette cut [correct, see observation]
DEF: A traditional fancy shape made up of two arcs of the same radius meeting at symmetrical pointed ends and having a pointed culet.
OBS: [An] elongated, boat-shaped brilliant cut with curving sides and pointed ends, developed in France in the 1740s. Believed to have been named after the Marquise de Pompadour, a mistress of King Louis XV.
OBS: The word marquise is preferred in the diamond trade; navette and boat shaped in the colored-stone trade.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
marquise [correct, feminine noun]; navette [correct, feminine noun]; taille marquise [correct, feminine noun]; taille navette [correct, feminine noun]; marquise taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]; navette taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]; forme marquise taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]; forme navette taille brillant [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de taille brillant constituée de deux arcs de cercle égaux allongés, avec la culasse qui se termine par une colette fermée.
CONT: La marquise possède un facettage analogue à celui d’un diamant rond taille brillant; cette taille se justifie par la forme de la pierre brute.