English (Small Arms)
face of the bolt [correct]
CONT: Holding the bolt in one hand, pull back on the cocking/safety ring with the other until the sear clears the rear face of the bolt ...
French (Armes légères)
tranche de la culasse mobile [correct, feminine noun]; tête de la culasse [feminine noun]
OBS: tranche de la culasse mobile : terme se rapportant à une mitrailleuse.