English (Small Arms; Shooting (Sports))
breechblock [correct]; breech block [correct]
DEF: Locking and cartridge head supporting mechanism of a firearm that does not operate in line with the axis of the bore.
French (Armes légères; Tir (Sports))
bloc-culasse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bloc de culasse [correct, masculine noun]; culasse mobile [correct, feminine noun]; culasse [correct, feminine noun]; masse percutante [feminine noun]; coin de culasse [masculine noun]; culasse-béquille [feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme verrouillant soutenant le culot de la cartouche et ne fonctionnant pas en ligne avec l’axe du canon.
OBS: bloc-culasse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
Spanish (Armas ligeras; Tiro (Deportes))
cerrojo móvil [correct, masculine noun]