English (Small Arms)
bridge [correct, officially approved]; br [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A component or portion of a firearm action which usually straddles other parts and acts as a guide or support ...
OBS: [For example, the] receiver bridge of various bolt action rifles.
OBS: bridge; br: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes légères)
pont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce ou partie du mécanisme d’une arme à feu, enjambant d’habitude d’autres pièces et servant de guide ou de support [...]
OBS: [Par exemple, ] le pont du boitier de culasse sur plusieurs fusils à verrou.
OBS: pont : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères; désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.