English (Weapon Systems; Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
cocked position [correct]
CONT: Setting the safety catch at (S) disables the trigger and lowers the safety bolt lock which then engages in the bolt extension. This locks the bolt in its cocked position and prevents accidental firing in case of malfunction or breakage of the sear.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
position armée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plaçant le cran de sûreté à(S), la détente est inopérante et le verrou de la culasse est abaissé et s’engage dans la rallonge de la culasse. La culasse est ainsi verrouillée en position armée et tout tir accidentel ne peut avoir lieu en cas de mauvais fonctionnement ou de bris de la gâchette.