English (Track and Field)
straddle jump [correct]; straddle [correct, noun]; straddle roll [correct]; barrel roll [correct]; belly roll [correct]; belly-roll
DEF: A technique of high jumping in which the jumper leads with the leg farthest from the bar, turns to cross the bar on his stomach, and lets his trailing leg follow over the bar after his body.
French (Athlétisme)
saut ventral [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau ventral [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau [correct, masculine noun]; technique en ventral [feminine noun]; saut en ventral [masculine noun]; technique ventral [feminine noun]
OBS: Le sauteur culbute à plat ventre par-dessus la barre. L'esquive consiste à enfourcher la barre, puis à dégager la jambe d’appel en la soulevant très haut sur le côté. Pendant toute la suspension, le sauteur est animé d’un mouvement de rotation sur lui-même [...]
OBS: D’après Jean-Paul Baert, Entraîneur national, les termes «rouleau ventral» et «saut en ventral» sont d’usage international.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salto de rodillo [correct, masculine noun]; rodillo ventral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS