English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Paradrop and Airdrop; Body Movements (Sports))
parachute landing fall [correct, officially approved]; PLF [correct, officially approved]; para roll [correct]; para-roll [correct]
DEF: A method of falling or rolling upon landing whereby the force of landing is distributed over several portions of the body.
CONT: Some people take to landing or parachute landing falls (PLFs) more readily than others and ... instructors ... single out those individuals who are not so supple or adept at landings to give them extra practice.
OBS: parachute landing fall; PLF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Parachutage et largage; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
roulé-boulé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Culbute par laquelle on tombe en se roulant en boule pour amortir le choc.
CONT: Les roulés-boulés d’un parachutiste.
OBS: roulé-boulé; RB : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.