English (Swimming)
freestyle turn [correct]; crawl stroke turn [correct]
OBS: Freestyle turn. ... the turn is a forward somersault with the legs held in a pike position as long as possible. ... the head continues through the turn without stopping. The swimmer's back is thrown towards the wall as the hips pike.
French (Natation)
virage au style libre [avoid, masculine noun]; virage en crawl [masculine noun]; virage en style libre [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Virage au style libre. [...] le virage est une «culbute avant» où les jambes sont en position «carpée» aussi longtemps que possible. [...] la tête bouge continuellement [...]. Le dos du nageur est lancé vers le mur alors que les hanches se redressent.
OBS: «virage en style libre» : Selon M. Edgar Théorêt, directeur technique de la Fédération de natation du Québec, «virage en style libre» est un synonyme exact.