English (Sociology of Recreation; Hobbies (General); Mental health and hygiene)
screen time [correct]
DEF: ... time spent with any screen, including smart phones, tablets, television, video games, computers or wearable technology.
CONT: Getting the balance right between green time and screen time is important for your kids' health, cognitive and emotional development ...
OBS: ... one of the biggest concerns is that when people spend too much time with technology, they are not spending enough time in nature. ... One of the greatest ways to counterbalance the amount of time spent on screens and improve our mental and physical wellbeing is to unplug from technology and plug back into real life by taking time out in nature.
French (Sociologie des loisirs; Passe-temps (Généralités); Hygiène et santé mentales)
temps d’écran [correct, masculine noun]; temps passé devant un écran [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: S’oppose au temps passé dehors.
OBS: Avec l'avènement des nouvelles technologies, les enfants passent malheureusement de plus en plus de temps devant un écran et négligent le temps passé dehors à grimper, à sauter ou à culbuter. Ainsi, plusieurs kinésiologues remarquent que plusieurs [...] d’entre eux accusent un retard quant à leur développement moteur.