English (Lamp Components; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
medium base [correct, officially approved]
OBS: medium base: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments de lampes; Appareillage électrique)
culot moyen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: culot moyen : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).