English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
needle-gun [correct]; needle gun [correct]
DEF: A rifle of the later 19th century having a needle-shaped firing pin which, upon penetrating a paper, oiled linen or oiled silk cartridge, passes through the powder charge to detonate the cap located at the base of the bullet.
French (Armes anciennes)
fusil à aiguille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] fusil [...] dans lequel le choc d’une aiguille est libéré par la détente contre une amorce placée au culot de la cartouche.
OBS: [Le fusil à aiguille est] le premier type de fusil dont le chargement se fait par la culasse et non par la bouche; l’aiguille est l’ancien nom désignant le percuteur.