English (Small Arms)
headstamp [correct]
DEF: Numerals, letters and symbols stamped into the head of a cartridge case or shotshell to identify the manufacturer, calibre, gauge, date of manufacture or additional information.
French (Armes légères)
marque de culot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; estampe de culot [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chiffres, lettres et symboles frappés dans le culot d’une douille afin d’en identifier le fabricant, le calibre, la date de fabrication ou de donner des renseignements supplémentaires.
OBS: marque de culot : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.