English (Small Arms)
Match ammunition [correct]
DEF: Ball ammunition manufactured specifically for competition and sniping purposes.
OBS: It normally uses a heavier bullet than the standard ball cartridge to give a better resistance against wind deflection at longer ranges. The word "Match" is usually on the packaging and cartridge case headstamp.
French (Armes légères)
munition de qualité Match [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Munition à balle ordinaire fabriquée spécialement pour le tir de compétition et les tireurs d’élite.
OBS: Elle porte d’habitude une balle plus lourde que la cartouche standard pour une meilleure résistance à l'effet du vent à longues portées. Son empaquetage et la marque de culot portent d’habitude la mention «Match».
OBS: munition de qualité Match : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.