English (Weapon Systems)
hollow base [correct]
CONT: ... and an illuminating shell has just been added to the hollow base family of projectiles ...
French (Systèmes d'armes)
culot creux [correct, masculine noun]; culot évidé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la famille des projectiles Mle 56 et Mle 56/69 [...] est venue s’ajouter la famille des projectiles à culot creux [...]