English (Weapon Systems)
base ejection fuze [correct, officially approved]; BE fuze [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fuze used to blow off the base plug and to eject the payload of a carrier shell or projectile over the target during its flight.
OBS: base ejection fuze; BE fuze: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
fusée d’éjection par le culot [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fusée EC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fusée dont la fonction est de faire sauter le bouchon du culot pour que la charge utile de l'obus ou du projectile porteur soit éjectée au-dessus de l'objectif pendant le vol.
OBS: fusée d’éjection par le culot; fusée EC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: fusée d’éjection par le culot; fusée EC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.