English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
base [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: base: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
culot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: culot : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications(CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
casquillo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte metálica fijada en la bombilla de una lámpara eléctrica, que permite conectar esta con el circuito.