English (Lamps)
side contact base [correct]; side-contact lamp base [correct]
DEF: That part of a lamp which provides electrical contacts to the lamp holder.
French (Lampes)
culot à contacts latéraux [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Culot : partie d’une lampe qui sert à la fixer dans une douille d’alimentation.