English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
packed red blood cells [correct, plural]
DEF: The sedimented erythrocytes of human blood, free of plasma.
CONT: Transfusions of packed red blood cells should be given for symptomatic anemia.
OBS: The concentrated preparation of cells is used in transfusions to replace the loss of these cellular elements.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
concentré de globules rouges [correct, masculine noun]; concentré globulaire [correct, masculine noun]; culot globulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d’un échantillon de sang qui, placé dans un tube avec anticoagulant, sédimente spontanément.