English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
air resistance [correct]
DEF: The impeding effect of the air on the passage of a projectile ...
OBS: Air resistance includes the direct resistance of the air on the ogive of the projectile and the effect of drag on the base of the projectile.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
résistance de l’air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Effet de freinage de l’air sur le passage d’un projectile [...]
OBS: La résistance de l'air comprend la résistance directe de l'air sur l'ogive du projectile et l'effet de traînée sur le culot du projectile.
OBS: résistance de l’air : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.