English (Small Arms)
blown primer [correct]
DEF: Primer that is ejected completely from the cartridge or shotshell on firing, accompanied by severe expansion of the primer pocket and cartridge case head. It is caused by excessive pressure, too quick burning of the powder, or a soft cartridge case head.
OBS: See also "dropped primer".
French (Armes légères)
éjection de l’amorce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Expulsion complète de l'amorce d’une cartouche lors du tir, accompagnée d’une dilatation marquée de la cuvette d’amorçage et du culot de la douille. Elle est causée par une pression excessive, une combustion trop rapide de la poudre ou un culot de douille trop mou.
OBS: Voir aussi «perte de l’amorce».
OBS: éjection de l’amorce : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.