English (Small Arms)
primer crimping [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Method of locking the primer into the primer pocket by crimping the cartridge case around the annulus. It is normally used with military ammunition.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
sertissage de l’amorce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Méthode servant à fixer fermement l'amorce dans la cuvette d’amorçage en sertissant le culot de la douille autour de la couronne. Cette méthode est utilisée dans les munitions militaires.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.