English (Small Arms)
semi-rimmed cartridge case [correct, officially approved]; semi-rimless cartridge case [correct]
DEF: Centre-fire cartridge case having a case head only slightly larger in diameter than the case body and an extractor groove just forward of the rim, e.g. the 7.65 x 17 mm SR (7.65 mm Browning) cartridge.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
douille à demi-bourrelet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche à percussion centrale dont le culot est de diamètre légèrement supérieur à celui du corps de la douille et ayant une gorge d’extraction immédiatement à l'avant du bourrelet, e. g. la cartouche 7, 65 x 17 mm SR(7, 65 mm Browning).
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.