English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nickel(II) cyanide [correct]; nickel cyanide [correct]; nickel (II) cyanide [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of apple-green plates or of a powder and which is used in metallurgy and in electroplating.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number P074; UN 1653.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2N2Ni
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cyanure de nickel(II) [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; cyanure de nickel (II) [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’une poudre vert pâle, toxique, insoluble dans l’eau, que l’on utilise en galvanoplastie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2N2Ni
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cianuro de níquel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Placas o polvo verde soluble en soluciones de hidróxido amónico y cianuro potásico. Insoluble en agua y ácidos. Tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2N2Ni