English (Birds; Animal Behaviour)
migratory raptor [correct]
CONT: The Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) is a migratory raptor that formerly bred widely across Canada. [It] was eliminated from most of its range in North America because of the use of persistent organochlorine pesticides, notably DDT. Of nine zones in Canada, only three have adequate numbers of the subspecies to sustain local populations.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal)
rapace migrateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Faucon pèlerin (Falco perigrinus) est un rapace migrateur qui nichait autrefois un peu partout au Canada. [Il] a disparu de la majeure partie de son aire nord-américaine à cause des pesticides organochlorés rémanents, notamment le D.D.T. Seulement trois des neufs zones où on [le] trouve au Canada en comptent un nombre suffisant pour permettre le renouvellement des effectifs au niveau local.