English (Telephone Wires and Cables)
quad [correct]
DEF: An assembly of four insulated conductors.
OBS: A quad may be either a multiple-twin quad in which two twisted pairs are twisted together, or a star quad in which four wires are twisted about a common axis.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
quarte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de quatre fils isolés.
OBS: Une quarte peut être soit une quarte D.M. où deux paires torsadées sont elles-mêmes torsadées ensemble, soit une quarte en étoile où quatre conducteurs sont câblés autour d’un axe commun.
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos)
cuadrete [correct, masculine noun]; cuádruple [correct, masculine noun]; cuádrete [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición de los conductores en un cable formando grupos trenzados de dos pares (cuatro hilos).
CONT: El cuadrete es la configuración del cable telefónico que llega al hogar. Consiste en cuatro hilos trenzados en paralelo colocados en un solo cable.