English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
rare white [correct]; rarest white; Top Wesselton
DEF: A colour definition of the CIBJO (International Confederation of Jewellery, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones) corresponding to the letters F and G in the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) colour grading system and to Top Wesselton in the Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature). In order to differentiate between F and G, a + has been added to rare white corresponding to F.
OBS: A colour grade for polished diamonds.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
blanc extra [correct, adjective]
DEF: Désignation de couleur de la CIBJO (Confédération internationale de la bijouterie, joaillerie, orfèvrerie, des diamants, perles et pierres) correspondant aux lettres F et G de l’échelle du GIA (Gemological Institute of America) et à Top Wesselton dans la Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature). Afin de distinguer entre le F et le G du GIA, un + a été ajouté à blanc extra correspondant à la lettre F.