English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
colour grading system [correct]; colour-grading system [correct]; color-grading system [correct]; color grading system [correct]
DEF: The classification of diamonds from colourless to yellow by various institutions such as the International Confederation of Jewelry, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones (CIBJO), the Gemological Institute of America (GIA), and the Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature (Scan. D.N.).
CONT: The most widely used color grading system is the one developed by the GIA (Gemological Institute of America), which identifies colors with alphabetical letters ranging from D to Z+.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
système de classification de la couleur [masculine noun]; échelle des couleurs [feminine noun]
DEF: La classification des diamants allant de l’incolore à la couleur jaune faite par certaines institutions telles que la Confédération internationale de la bijouterie, joaillerie, orfèvrerie, des diamants, perles et pierres (CIBJO), le Gemological Institute of America (GIA), et la Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature (Scan. D.N.).
CONT: Le système de classification de la couleur qui est le plus utilisé a été mis au point par le GIA (Gemological Institute of America). Avec ce système, on identifie la couleur par des lettres de l’alphabet allant de «D» à «Z+».