English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
exceptional white E [see observation, adjective]
OBS: exceptional white: A colour definition of the CIBJO (International Confederation of Jewellery, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones) for colourless diamonds corresponding to the letters D and E in the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) colour-grading system and to River or rarest white in the Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature). In order to differentiate between D and E, a + has been added to exceptional white corresponding to D.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
blanc exceptionnel E [proposal, adjective]
OBS: blanc exceptionnel : Désignation de couleur de la CIBJO (Confédération internationale de la bijouterie, joaillerie, orfèvrerie, des diamants, perles et pierres) pour les diamants incolores. Cette désignation correspond aux lettres D et E du GIA (Gemological Institute of America) et aux termes River et rarest white de la Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature). Afin de pouvoir distinguer entre le D et le E du GIA, un + a été ajouté à blanc exceptionnel correspondant à D.