English (Chemistry)
direct reading spectrophotometer
OBS: When the Universal is used as a direct reading spectrophotometer, its extra-long (182 mm) galvanometer scale permits transmittance readings to be made with 1% precision in 3 seconds. (Mod. Lab. app. ficher, 61 Cat. p. 816).
French (Chimie)
spectrophotomètre à lecture directe [masculine noun]
OBS: pH : mètre à lecture directe (Catalogue d’appareils de laboratoire, PROLABO, 67RL, p. 350) (photocolorimètre) à lecture directe en D.O. (Fopex Labo, Labo 57, p. 87)