English (Telephony and Microwave Technology)
automatic call distribution [correct, officially approved]; ACD [correct]; automatic call distribution service [correct]; ACD service [correct]
DEF: The ability of a PBX system to offer uniform distribution of incoming calls to station users (called agents) on a random basis or to the station which has received the least amount of calls.
OBS: automatic call distribution: term officially approved by Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
distribution d’appels automatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distribution automatique d’appels [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distribution automatique des appels [correct, feminine noun]; DAA [correct, feminine noun]; DAA; service de distribution automatique d’appels [correct, masculine noun]; DAA [correct, masculine noun]; DAA
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: distribution d’appels automatique; distribution automatique d’appels : termes uniformisés par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas)
servicio automático de distribución de llamadas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un sistema de centralita automática privada de ofrecer distribución uniforme de llamadas entrantes a los usuarios de estación (llamados agentes en este caso) de forma aleatoria, o a la estación que ha recibido la menor cantidad de llamadas.