English (Air Defence)
short-range air defence [correct, NATO, officially approved]; SHORAD [correct, NATO, officially approved]; short range air defence [correct]; SHORAD [correct]; SHORAD
OBS: short-range air defence; SHORAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense anti-aérienne à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAACP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; défense antiaérienne à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAACP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DAACP; défense aérienne à courte portée [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SHORAD [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; SHORAD
OBS: défense antiaérienne à courte portée; DAACP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défense antiaérienne à courte portée; DAACP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.